Nearest Showtimes API Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Policy") governs the manner in which POWSTER LTD of 2 Netil Lane, Netil House, 1 Westgate Street, London E8 3RL ("POWSTER", "we", "us." or "our") collects, uses, maintains, discloses and processes the personal information collected from users who interact with the Powster service Nearest Showtimes.

At POWSTER, we're committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure, and handling it in accordance with applicable data protection laws. This Policy contains important information and we ask that you read it carefully. In this Policy, you can find more about:

About Us

Powster provides a digital advertising API technology that allows advertising sellers (publishers) of advertising inventory to serve Ads that contain relevant film, cinema and showtimes information based on a end-viewers location.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to/stored on your computer (or other internet enabled devices, such as a smartphone or tablet) when you visit a website.

What cookies do we use?

The “Nearest Showtimes API” does not make use of or drop any cookie based technology when used.

Opting Out of Cookies

You can reject or accept cookies from the Platform at any time by activating settings on your browser. The "Help" section of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your device from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may experience reduced functionality. Further information may be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Information We Collect

When you visit an experience that uses the Nearest Showtimes service, we automatically process certain information about you and your device (“User Information“) using standard geo coding technology. Some of this information (including for example your IP address), may identify a particular computer or device, and is considered “personal data”.

If you visit or use an experience that is powered by the Nearest Showtimes API, we process the following personal information from you:

We will use this personal information to:

We do not process any other types of data.

Information Retention & Sharing

Information Retention

The Nearest Showtimes service does not log, store or record personal information, only process it.

Sharing User Information

We do not share personal information processed through the use of the Nearest Showtimes Service.

Information Our Customers and Vendors Collect

Our clients, our vendors, and our clients’ vendors, who use our technology may use their own tags, pixels, cookies, or other similar technology (or those of their other affiliates) within their advertisements and on certain websites. We are not responsible for our clients, vendors and/or our clients’ vendors use of such tracking technologies or for their privacy practices.

Protecting Your Information

We have adopted appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices, technical, organisational and security measures designed to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of the personal information that users share with us. For example, such measures include:

Subject to certain exemptions, and in some cases dependent upon the processing activity we are undertaking, you have certain rights in relation to your personal information. Click on the links below to learn more about each right you may have:

If you wish to access any of the above-mentioned rights, we may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, in particular before disclosing personal information to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance, if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

You can exercise your rights by Contacting Us. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honour your request promptly or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request.

We may not always be able to fully address your request, for example, if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.

Right to access personal information

You have a right to request that we provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold and you have the right to be informed of: (a) the source of your personal information; (b) the purposes, legal basis and methods of processing; (c) the data controller’s identity; and (d) the entities or categories of entities to whom your personal information may be transferred.

Right to rectify or erase personal information

You have a right to request that we rectify inaccurate personal information. We may seek to verify the accuracy of the personal information before rectifying it.

You can also request that we erase your personal information in limited circumstances where:

Right to restrict the processing of your personal information

You can ask us to restrict your personal information, but only where:

We can continue to use your personal information following a request for restriction, where:

Right to transfer your personal information

You can ask us to provide your personal information to you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, or you can ask to have it transferred directly to another data controller, but in each case only where:

Right to object to the processing of your personal information

You can object to any processing of your personal information which has our legitimate interests as its legal basis, if you believe your fundamental rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests.

If you raise an objection, we have an opportunity to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests which override your rights and freedoms.

Right to object to how we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes

Right to obtain a copy of personal information safeguards used for transfers outside your jurisdiction

You can ask to obtain a copy of, or reference to, the safeguards under which your personal information is transferred outside of the European Union.

We may redact data transfer agreements to protect commercial terms.

Right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority

Changes to this Privacy Policy

POWSTER may update this Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and where necessary, by any other means required by applicable law. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we may use and protect the personal information we collect.

Contacting Us

Our Head of Information Security and Compliance has ultimate responsibility for making sure that POWSTER Policy and any applicable laws are complied with. Our Head of Information Security and Compliance can be contacted by emailing: dataprotection@powster.com; Yann.Teboul@vista.co

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this Policy, the information we hold about you or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes and make every reasonable effort to honour your wish to exercise your rights as quickly as possible and in any event, within the timescales provided by data protection laws.

You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e. your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement), which in the UK is the Information Commissioner's Office at any time. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before your local supervisory authority.

POWSTER LTD
2 Netil Lane, Netil House
London, E8 3RL
United Kingdom
020 3095 9781